Coconutt Diethanolamide (CDEA)
CAS No.: 68603-42-9
Molecular Formula: RCON(C2H4OH)2 R: Coco Aelkyl
CDEA has good wetting, cleaning, dispersing, resistance to hard water and antistatic performances. CDEA especially has perfect thickening, foaming, foam-stablizing and derusting abilities. Compounded with other anionic surfactants, such as LAS, its foaming ability will be obviously improved, and foam is more affluent, stable and long standing. Washing effect is also enhanced.
Packing and Storage
200kg plastic drum;
Store CDEA in dry and cool place, kept away from sunshine and rain.
If added in shampoo and hand cleaner, CDEA can not only stablize foam and thicken the liquid, but also reduce the irritation to skin. In addition, CDEA can soften fiber textile. Thus, CDEA is especially suitable for washing animal fibers, such as hair and thread. Its applications are in liquid detergent, shampoo, dishware detergent, liquid soap, fiber modifier, wool cleaner etc.
Coconut Diethanolamide; Coco Fatty Diethanol Amide; 6501; CDEA; Ninol