Cocofatty Acid Monoethanol Amide (CMEA)
Molecular Formula: RCONHCH2CH2OH R: Coconut oil
CMEA is an alkanolamide of nonionic surfactant. CMEA is hard to dissolve in water, but it will become clear liquid when compounded with soap and other surfactants. Added in solid, powder and liquid detergent, CMEA has excellent performances of foam-stabilizing, thickening wetting,resistance to hard water and biodegradating.
|Appearance||White to straw flake solide|
|Water and volatile||≤3.0%|
|PH value (10g/L,10% ethanol solution)||7.0-10.5|
|Color (10%ethanol solution)||≤50Hazen|
In soap, CMEA will enhance the fragrance, increase lustre and preventing rot. Obviously thickening effect will show in liquid washing product. Adding 1% into the prescription, the viscosity will reach even exceed the viscosity of 2-3% CDEA additive. And the dosage of inorganic salt will be saved. This product is especially suitable in amine salt and sulfo succinic acid salt systems. It is widely used in solid soap and soap powder, washing powder, liquid detergent, emulsification stabilizer and emulsifying shampoo. The recommended dosage for liquid and emulsification confection is 0.5-2%.
Packing and Storage:
20kg per sack. packed in three in one paper-plastic sack.
CMEA should be stored in dry and cool place, and kept away from sunshine and rain.
Cocofatty Acid Monoethanol Amide, CMEA