Alkyl Polyglucoside Surfactant (APG)

Property:

Alkyl polyglucoside is called new generation environmentally friendly surfactants. It is a nonionic surfactant. Because it is made from natural plant starch and fatty alcohol from coconuts, Alkyl polyglucoside is a biodegradable. It is also known as APG, Sparteine, or Triton. This APG surfactant can often be found in personal care products, laundry products, bathroom cleaners, and other cleaning products.

Alkyl polyglycoside (APG) is a green surfactant with excellent interfacial activity, emulsified ability, foaming performance and wettability, which has great potential in enhancing heavy oil recovery at high-temperature and high-salinity condition.

APG had excellent interfacial activity and emulsification property among all these surfactants. Besides, the interfacial activity and emulsification properties of APG surfactant almost did not decrease, and even got better along with the increasing temperature or salinity, while those of other surfactants became worse in different degree. The incremental oil recovery by using APG surfactant at 90 °C and the salinity of 30 g/L can reach to 10.1% which is nearly two times higher than that of common EOR surfactants.

Specifications:

Produced by following GB/T19464-2004 standard, and also can produce according to customer demand.

Item APG 0814 APG 1214 APG 0810
Appearance Light yellow turbid liquid Light yellow turbid liquid/paste Light yellow liquid
CAS No. 141464-42-8 110615-47-9 68515-73-1
Odor Weak characteristic Weak characteristic Weak characteristic
Solubility Dispersible Dispersible Dispersible
Content of active matter 50.0% Min. 50.0% Min. 50.0% Min.
Density 1.06-1.08g/ml 1.06-1.08g/ml 1.07-1.08g/ml
pH value 11.5-12.5 11.5-12.5 11.5-12.5
Viscosity (20°C) 1000mPa·s Min. 3000mPa·s Min. 100mPa·s Min.
Free fatty alcohol 1.0% Max. 1.0% Max. 1.0% Max.
Sulfate ash 4.0% Max. 4.0% Max. 4.0% Max.
Flashpoint 100°C Min. 100°C Min. 100°C Min.
DP value 1.2-1.4 1.2-1.4 1.2-1.4
Note: For C chain distribution, please contact us for details.

Uses:

Alkyl polyglucoside surfactant can be used in the cosmetic, biochemical, food processing industry, plastic, and petroleum industry, textile, printing and dyeing, papermaking and pharmaceutical, and others.

Alkyl polyglycosides (APGs) are a class of non-ionic surfactants widely used in a variety of cosmetic, household, and industrial applications. Biodegradable and plant-derived from sugars, these surfactants are usually glucose derivatives, and fatty alcohols. The raw materials are typically starch and fat, and the final products are typically complex mixtures of compounds with different sugars comprising the hydrophilic end and alkyl groups of variable length comprising the hydrophobic end. When derived from glucose, they are known as alkyl polyglucosides. APG is used to enhance the formation of foams in detergents. It is also used in the personal care industry because it is biodegradable and safe for sensitive skin.

Packing:

Packed in 200kgs new blue plastic drums.

Synonyms:

Alkyl polyglycosides.

Note:

If you want to get the latest Alkyl polyglucoside price and download Alkyl polyglucoside SDS/MSDS, contact us.